TOOLS/LIVING

Districts and Municipalities of Portugal

Os 18 distritos, as regiões autónomas, 308 concelhos e o mapa

Portugal has 18 districts on the mainland, two autonomous regions (the Azores and Madeira), 308 municipalities and 3,259 parishes. Here are the map, the list of districts with capital, municipalities and population, and the table of every municipality with its NUTS region in force since 2024, searchable by name.

·UPDATED OCTOBER 2026·9 MIN·OFFICIAL SOURCES
KEY FACTS
Districts
18 on the mainland + 2 autonomous regions
Municipalities
308: 278 on the mainland, 19 in the Azores, 11 in Madeira
Parishes
3,259 (after the 2025 restoration)
Regions (NUTS 2024)
9 NUTS II and 26 NUTS III

The 18 districts and the autonomous regions

Click a district on the map to see its municipalities in the table below.

AveiroBejaBragaBragançaCastelo BrancoCoimbraÉvoraFaroGuardaLeiriaLisboaPortalegrePortoSantarémSetúbalViana do CasteloVila RealViseuRegião Autónoma dos AçoresAçoresRegião Autónoma da MadeiraMadeira
Districts of mainland Portugal and autonomous regions: capital, municipalities, parishes, area and population (2025).
No.DistrictCapitalMunicipalitiesParishesArea (km²)Population 2025
1AveiroAveiro191742,801.0747,100
2BejaBeja148410,263.4170,254
3BragaBraga143712,706.3898,823
4BragançaBragança122266,598.5123,843
5Castelo BrancoCastelo Branco111286,627.4188,787
6CoimbraCoimbra171613,973.9437,613
7ÉvoraÉvora14757,393.6161,688
8FaroFaro16764,997.1577,567
9GuardaGuarda142455,535.4139,156
10LeiriaLeiria161163,505.7512,880
11LisboaLisboa161412,816.22,656,497
12PortalegrePortalegre15726,084.4108,525
13PortoPorto182752,331.61,903,201
14SantarémSantarém211506,718.2467,301
15SetúbalSetúbal13605,214.11,007,124
16Viana do CasteloViana do Castelo102132,218.8244,101
17Vila RealVila Real142004,307.6187,187
18ViseuViseu242825,009.6363,790
ARegião Autónoma dos AçoresPonta Delgada191562,322.2244,844
MRegião Autónoma da MadeiraFunchal1154801.2265,420
Portugal3083,259—11,405,701

The two autonomous regions are not divided into districts; their ‘capital’ is the seat of the electoral circle (Lei Eleitoral, art. 12). Areas: DGT, CAOP 2025 (mainland) and DGT layers for the Azores and Madeira. Population: INE, average annual resident population.

All 308 municipalities

Showing308of 308 municipalities·3,259parishes·11,405,701inhabitants

All 308 municipalities of Portugal with district or autonomous region, NUTS II, NUTS III (2024), parishes, area and population (2025).
MunicipalityDistrict / regionNUTS IINUTS IIIParishesArea (km²)Pop. 2025
Abrantes 1401SantarémOeste e Vale do TejoMédio Tejo13714.736,070
Aguiar da Beira 0901GuardaCentroViseu Dão Lafões10206.84,855
Alandroal 0701ÉvoraAlentejoAlentejo Central4542.74,997
Albergaria-a-Velha 0102AveiroCentroRegião de Aveiro6158.826,340
Albufeira 0801FaroAlgarveAlgarve4140.763,430
Alcanena 1402SantarémOeste e Vale do TejoMédio Tejo7127.313,297
Alcobaça 1001LeiriaOeste e Vale do TejoOeste13408.160,681
Alcochete 1502SetúbalPenínsula de SetúbalPenínsula de Setúbal3128.420,378
Alcoutim 0802FaroAlgarveAlgarve4575.42,472
Alcácer do Sal 1501SetúbalAlentejoAlentejo Litoral61,499.911,992
Alenquer 1101LisboaOeste e Vale do TejoOeste11304.250,465
Alfândega da Fé 0401BragançaNorteTerras de Trás-os-Montes12321.94,233
Alijó 1701Vila RealNorteDouro14297.610,128
Aljezur 0803FaroAlgarveAlgarve4323.57,489
Aljustrel 0201BejaAlentejoBaixo Alentejo5458.59,287
Almada 1503SetúbalPenínsula de SetúbalPenínsula de Setúbal570.0202,415
Almeida 0902GuardaCentroBeiras e Serra da Estrela16518.05,571
Almeirim 1403SantarémOeste e Vale do TejoLezíria do Tejo4222.124,059
Almodôvar 0202BejaAlentejoBaixo Alentejo8777.97,034
Alpiarça 1404SantarémOeste e Vale do TejoLezíria do Tejo195.47,705
Alter do Chão 1201PortalegreAlentejoAlto Alentejo4362.13,184
Alvaiázere 1002LeiriaCentroRegião de Leiria5160.56,365
Alvito 0203BejaAlentejoBaixo Alentejo2264.92,329
Amadora 1115LisboaGrande LisboaGrande Lisboa623.8205,299
Amarante 1301PortoNorteTâmega e Sousa26301.352,595
Amares 0301BragaNorteCávado1682.019,661
Anadia 0103AveiroCentroRegião de Aveiro10216.629,156
Angra do Heroísmo 4301Açores · TerceiraRegião Autónoma dos AçoresRegião Autónoma dos Açores19239.034,769
Ansião 1003LeiriaCentroRegião de Leiria6176.112,242
Arcos de Valdevez 1601Viana do CasteloNorteAlto Minho36447.620,446
Arganil 0601CoimbraCentroRegião de Coimbra14332.811,429
Armamar 1801ViseuNorteDouro14117.25,529
Arouca 0104AveiroNorteÁrea Metropolitana do Porto16329.121,473
Arraiolos 0702ÉvoraAlentejoAlentejo Central6683.76,828
Arronches 1202PortalegreAlentejoAlto Alentejo3314.62,825
Arruda dos Vinhos 1102LisboaOeste e Vale do TejoOeste478.016,005
Aveiro 0105AveiroCentroRegião de Aveiro10197.691,170
Avis 1203PortalegreAlentejoAlto Alentejo6606.03,677
Azambuja 1103LisboaOeste e Vale do TejoLezíria do Tejo7262.722,661
Baião 1302PortoNorteTâmega e Sousa14174.516,983
Barcelos 0302BragaNorteCávado65378.9122,067
Barrancos 0204BejaAlentejoBaixo Alentejo1168.41,421
Barreiro 1504SetúbalPenínsula de SetúbalPenínsula de Setúbal436.491,335
Batalha 1004LeiriaCentroRegião de Leiria4103.417,002
Beja 0205BejaAlentejoBaixo Alentejo121,146.539,617
Belmonte 0501Castelo BrancoCentroBeiras e Serra da Estrela5118.86,146
Benavente 1405SantarémOeste e Vale do TejoLezíria do Tejo4521.433,732
Bombarral 1005LeiriaOeste e Vale do TejoOeste491.314,293
Borba 0703ÉvoraAlentejoAlentejo Central4145.26,579
Boticas 1702Vila RealNorteAlto Tâmega e Barroso10322.04,803
Braga 0303BragaNorteCávado37183.4212,508
Bragança 0402BragançaNorteTerras de Trás-os-Montes391,173.638,371
Cabeceiras de Basto 0304BragaNorteAve14241.815,478
Cadaval 1104LisboaOeste e Vale do TejoOeste7174.914,159
Caldas da Rainha 1006LeiriaOeste e Vale do TejoOeste12255.758,841
Calheta (R.A.A.) 4501Açores · São JorgeRegião Autónoma dos AçoresRegião Autónoma dos Açores5126.33,455
Calheta (R.A.M.) 3101MadeiraRegião Autónoma da MadeiraRegião Autónoma da Madeira8111.511,577
Caminha 1602Viana do CasteloNorteAlto Minho14136.517,143
Campo Maior 1204PortalegreAlentejoAlto Alentejo3247.28,245
Cantanhede 0602CoimbraCentroRegião de Coimbra15390.935,728
Carrazeda de Ansiães 0403BragançaNorteDouro14279.25,256
Carregal do Sal 1802ViseuCentroViseu Dão Lafões5116.99,541
Cartaxo 1406SantarémOeste e Vale do TejoLezíria do Tejo6158.225,295
Cascais 1105LisboaGrande LisboaGrande Lisboa497.4243,448
Castanheira de Pêra 1007LeiriaCentroRegião de Leiria166.82,744
Castelo Branco 0502Castelo BrancoCentroBeira Baixa221,438.258,066
Castelo de Paiva 0106AveiroNorteTâmega e Sousa9115.015,841
Castelo de Vide 1205PortalegreAlentejoAlto Alentejo4264.93,034
Castro Daire 1803ViseuCentroViseu Dão Lafões16379.013,398
Castro Marim 0804FaroAlgarveAlgarve4300.87,552
Castro Verde 0206BejaAlentejoBaixo Alentejo4569.47,101
Celorico da Beira 0903GuardaCentroBeiras e Serra da Estrela16247.26,552
Celorico de Basto 0305BragaNorteTâmega e Sousa15181.116,272
Chamusca 1407SantarémOeste e Vale do TejoLezíria do Tejo5745.98,665
Chaves 1703Vila RealNorteAlto Tâmega e Barroso39591.237,882
Cinfães 1804ViseuNorteTâmega e Sousa14239.317,516
Coimbra 0603CoimbraCentroRegião de Coimbra18319.4156,396
Condeixa-a-Nova 0604CoimbraCentroRegião de Coimbra7138.717,681
Constância 1408SantarémOeste e Vale do TejoMédio Tejo380.43,991
Coruche 1409SantarémOeste e Vale do TejoLezíria do Tejo81,115.717,924
Corvo 4901Açores · CorvoRegião Autónoma dos AçoresRegião Autónoma dos Açores117.1427
Covilhã 0503Castelo BrancoCentroBeiras e Serra da Estrela25555.650,973
Crato 1206PortalegreAlentejoAlto Alentejo4398.13,308
Cuba 0207BejaAlentejoBaixo Alentejo4172.14,676
Câmara de Lobos 3102MadeiraRegião Autónoma da MadeiraRegião Autónoma da Madeira552.232,677
Elvas 1207PortalegreAlentejoAlto Alentejo8631.321,958
Entroncamento 1410SantarémOeste e Vale do TejoMédio Tejo213.724,457
Espinho 0107AveiroNorteÁrea Metropolitana do Porto521.132,427
Esposende 0306BragaNorteCávado1495.438,838
Estarreja 0108AveiroCentroRegião de Aveiro6108.227,671
Estremoz 0704ÉvoraAlentejoAlentejo Central9513.812,852
Fafe 0307BragaNorteAve25219.150,199
Faro 0805FaroAlgarveAlgarve5202.680,286
Felgueiras 1303PortoNorteTâmega e Sousa20115.757,360
Ferreira do Alentejo 0208BejaAlentejoBaixo Alentejo6648.29,501
Ferreira do Zêzere 1411SantarémOeste e Vale do TejoMédio Tejo7190.48,072
Figueira da Foz 0605CoimbraCentroRegião de Coimbra17379.165,598
Figueira de Castelo Rodrigo 0904GuardaCentroBeiras e Serra da Estrela10508.64,880
Figueiró dos Vinhos 1008LeiriaCentroRegião de Leiria4173.45,412
Fornos de Algodres 0905GuardaCentroBeiras e Serra da Estrela12131.54,157
Freixo de Espada à Cinta 0404BragançaNorteDouro4244.12,971
Fronteira 1208PortalegreAlentejoAlto Alentejo3248.62,972
Funchal 3103MadeiraRegião Autónoma da MadeiraRegião Autónoma da Madeira1076.2113,530
Fundão 0504Castelo BrancoCentroBeiras e Serra da Estrela23700.227,708
Gavião 1209PortalegreAlentejoAlto Alentejo4294.63,255
Golegã 1412SantarémOeste e Vale do TejoLezíria do Tejo384.35,659
Gondomar 1304PortoNorteÁrea Metropolitana do Porto7131.9170,445
Gouveia 0906GuardaCentroBeiras e Serra da Estrela16300.611,973
Grândola 1505SetúbalAlentejoAlentejo Litoral4825.915,325
Guarda 0907GuardaCentroBeiras e Serra da Estrela43712.140,754
Guimarães 0308BragaNorteAve55241.0165,235
Góis 0606CoimbraCentroRegião de Coimbra4263.33,815
Horta 4701Açores · FaialRegião Autónoma dos AçoresRegião Autónoma dos Açores13173.115,152
Idanha-a-Nova 0505Castelo BrancoCentroBeira Baixa131,416.38,400
Lagoa 0806FaroAlgarveAlgarve488.328,509
Lagoa (R.A.A.) 4201Açores · São MiguelRegião Autónoma dos AçoresRegião Autónoma dos Açores545.614,494
Lagos 0807FaroAlgarveAlgarve5213.040,805
Lajes das Flores 4801Açores · FloresRegião Autónoma dos AçoresRegião Autónoma dos Açores770.01,408
Lajes do Pico 4601Açores · PicoRegião Autónoma dos AçoresRegião Autónoma dos Açores6155.34,566
Lamego 1805ViseuNorteDouro18165.424,790
Leiria 1009LeiriaCentroRegião de Leiria20565.1145,241
Lisboa 1106LisboaGrande LisboaGrande Lisboa24100.1661,689
Loulé 0808FaroAlgarveAlgarve11763.794,274
Loures 1107LisboaGrande LisboaGrande Lisboa10167.2236,485
Lourinhã 1108LisboaOeste e Vale do TejoOeste9147.229,827
Lousada 1305PortoNorteTâmega e Sousa1696.150,100
Lousã 0607CoimbraCentroRegião de Coimbra5138.418,070
Macedo de Cavaleiros 0405BragançaNorteTerras de Trás-os-Montes30699.113,873
Machico 3104MadeiraRegião Autónoma da MadeiraRegião Autónoma da Madeira568.320,661
Madalena 4602Açores · PicoRegião Autónoma dos AçoresRegião Autónoma dos Açores6147.16,794
Mafra 1109LisboaGrande LisboaGrande Lisboa11291.795,810
Maia 1306PortoNorteÁrea Metropolitana do Porto1083.0141,901
Mangualde 1806ViseuCentroViseu Dão Lafões12219.319,429
Manteigas 0908GuardaCentroBeiras e Serra da Estrela4122.02,979
Marco de Canaveses 1307PortoNorteTâmega e Sousa17201.950,723
Marinha Grande 1010LeiriaCentroRegião de Leiria3187.345,502
Marvão 1210PortalegreAlentejoAlto Alentejo4154.92,921
Matosinhos 1308PortoNorteÁrea Metropolitana do Porto1062.4181,781
Mação 1413SantarémOeste e Vale do TejoMédio Tejo6400.06,288
Mealhada 0111AveiroCentroRegião de Coimbra8110.719,905
Melgaço 1603Viana do CasteloNorteAlto Minho13238.27,139
Mesão Frio 1704Vila RealNorteDouro526.63,402
Mira 0608CoimbraCentroRegião de Coimbra4124.012,646
Miranda do Corvo 0609CoimbraCentroRegião de Coimbra4126.412,282
Miranda do Douro 0406BragançaNorteTerras de Trás-os-Montes13487.26,111
Mirandela 0407BragançaNorteTerras de Trás-os-Montes30659.021,776
Mogadouro 0408BragançaNorteTerras de Trás-os-Montes21760.68,047
Moimenta da Beira 1807ViseuNorteDouro16220.09,820
Moita 1506SetúbalPenínsula de SetúbalPenínsula de Setúbal455.377,904
Monchique 0809FaroAlgarveAlgarve3395.35,609
Mondim de Basto 1705Vila RealNorteAve6172.16,243
Monforte 1211PortalegreAlentejoAlto Alentejo4420.22,902
Montalegre 1706Vila RealNorteAlto Tâmega e Barroso25805.58,684
Montemor-o-Novo 0706ÉvoraAlentejoAlentejo Central101,233.016,592
Montemor-o-Velho 0610CoimbraCentroRegião de Coimbra11229.025,236
Montijo 1507SetúbalPenínsula de SetúbalPenínsula de Setúbal5348.667,457
Monção 1604Viana do CasteloNorteAlto Minho24211.318,276
Mora 0707ÉvoraAlentejoAlentejo Central4444.04,151
Mortágua 1808ViseuCentroRegião de Coimbra7251.29,192
Moura 0210BejaAlentejoBaixo Alentejo6958.513,632
Mourão 0708ÉvoraAlentejoAlentejo Central3278.62,512
Murtosa 0112AveiroCentroRegião de Aveiro473.110,363
Murça 1707Vila RealNorteDouro7189.45,116
Mértola 0209BejaAlentejoBaixo Alentejo71,292.95,995
Mêda 0909GuardaCentroBeiras e Serra da Estrela11286.04,382
Nazaré 1011LeiriaOeste e Vale do TejoOeste382.417,080
Nelas 1809ViseuCentroViseu Dão Lafões7125.713,876
Nisa 1212PortalegreAlentejoAlto Alentejo7575.75,975
Nordeste 4202Açores · São MiguelRegião Autónoma dos AçoresRegião Autónoma dos Açores9101.54,399
Odemira 0211BejaAlentejoAlentejo Litoral141,720.644,492
Odivelas 1116LisboaGrande LisboaGrande Lisboa426.5186,648
Oeiras 1110LisboaGrande LisboaGrande Lisboa545.9187,969
Oleiros 0506Castelo BrancoCentroBeira Baixa10471.14,506
Olhão 0810FaroAlgarveAlgarve5130.948,687
Oliveira de Azeméis 0113AveiroNorteÁrea Metropolitana do Porto13161.169,800
Oliveira de Frades 1810ViseuCentroViseu Dão Lafões8145.310,418
Oliveira do Bairro 0114AveiroCentroRegião de Aveiro487.325,564
Oliveira do Hospital 0611CoimbraCentroRegião de Coimbra17234.520,036
Ourique 0212BejaAlentejoBaixo Alentejo5663.35,108
Ourém 1421SantarémOeste e Vale do TejoMédio Tejo16416.748,523
Ovar 0115AveiroCentroRegião de Aveiro8147.757,925
Palmela 1508SetúbalPenínsula de SetúbalPenínsula de Setúbal4465.176,185
Pampilhosa da Serra 0612CoimbraCentroRegião de Coimbra8396.53,309
Paredes 1310PortoNorteÁrea Metropolitana do Porto18156.888,376
Paredes de Coura 1605Viana do CasteloNorteAlto Minho16138.28,723
Paços de Ferreira 1309PortoNorteTâmega e Sousa1671.057,248
Pedrógão Grande 1013LeiriaCentroRegião de Leiria3128.73,754
Penacova 0613CoimbraCentroRegião de Coimbra8216.713,132
Penafiel 1311PortoNorteTâmega e Sousa28212.271,495
Penalva do Castelo 1811ViseuCentroViseu Dão Lafões11134.37,148
Penamacor 0507Castelo BrancoCentroBeira Baixa9563.74,343
Penedono 1812ViseuNorteDouro7133.72,499
Penela 0614CoimbraCentroRegião de Coimbra4134.85,683
Peniche 1014LeiriaOeste e Vale do TejoOeste477.530,217
Peso da Régua 1708Vila RealNorteDouro994.914,479
Pinhel 0910GuardaCentroBeiras e Serra da Estrela18484.58,030
Pombal 1015LeiriaCentroRegião de Leiria17626.054,750
Ponta Delgada 4203Açores · São MiguelRegião Autónoma dos AçoresRegião Autónoma dos Açores24233.071,614
Ponta do Sol 3105MadeiraRegião Autónoma da MadeiraRegião Autónoma da Madeira346.38,776
Ponte da Barca 1606Viana do CasteloNorteAlto Minho17182.111,119
Ponte de Lima 1607Viana do CasteloNorteAlto Minho41320.342,761
Ponte de Sor 1213PortalegreAlentejoAlto Alentejo7839.815,717
Portalegre 1214PortalegreAlentejoAlto Alentejo7447.124,058
Portel 0709ÉvoraAlentejoAlentejo Central8601.05,715
Portimão 0811FaroAlgarveAlgarve3182.177,948
Porto 1312PortoNorteÁrea Metropolitana do Porto741.4273,728
Porto Moniz 3106MadeiraRegião Autónoma da MadeiraRegião Autónoma da Madeira482.92,714
Porto Santo 3201Madeira · Porto SantoRegião Autónoma da MadeiraRegião Autónoma da Madeira142.76,733
Porto de Mós 1016LeiriaCentroRegião de Leiria10261.824,933
Povoação 4204Açores · São MiguelRegião Autónoma dos AçoresRegião Autónoma dos Açores6106.45,643
Proença-a-Nova 0508Castelo BrancoCentroBeira Baixa4395.46,957
Póvoa de Lanhoso 0309BragaNorteAve22134.722,575
Póvoa de Varzim 1313PortoNorteÁrea Metropolitana do Porto1282.271,973
Redondo 0710ÉvoraAlentejoAlentejo Central2369.56,462
Reguengos de Monsaraz 0711ÉvoraAlentejoAlentejo Central4464.010,598
Resende 1813ViseuNorteTâmega e Sousa11123.39,555
Ribeira Brava 3107MadeiraRegião Autónoma da MadeiraRegião Autónoma da Madeira465.513,110
Ribeira Grande 4205Açores · São MiguelRegião Autónoma dos AçoresRegião Autónoma dos Açores14180.231,941
Ribeira de Pena 1709Vila RealNorteAlto Tâmega e Barroso5217.55,849
Rio Maior 1414SantarémOeste e Vale do TejoLezíria do Tejo10272.825,359
Sabrosa 1710Vila RealNorteDouro12156.95,550
Sabugal 0911GuardaCentroBeiras e Serra da Estrela30822.79,401
Salvaterra de Magos 1415SantarémOeste e Vale do TejoLezíria do Tejo6243.923,731
Santa Comba Dão 1814ViseuCentroViseu Dão Lafões6111.911,101
Santa Cruz 3108MadeiraRegião Autónoma da MadeiraRegião Autónoma da Madeira581.344,002
Santa Cruz da Graciosa 4401Açores · GraciosaRegião Autónoma dos AçoresRegião Autónoma dos Açores460.74,074
Santa Cruz das Flores 4802Açores · FloresRegião Autónoma dos AçoresRegião Autónoma dos Açores470.91,988
Santa Maria da Feira 0109AveiroNorteÁrea Metropolitana do Porto28215.9142,494
Santa Marta de Penaguião 1711Vila RealNorteDouro969.36,083
Santana 3109MadeiraRegião Autónoma da MadeiraRegião Autónoma da Madeira695.56,649
Santarém 1416SantarémOeste e Vale do TejoLezíria do Tejo19552.569,160
Santiago do Cacém 1509SetúbalAlentejoAlentejo Litoral91,059.730,167
Santo Tirso 1314PortoNorteÁrea Metropolitana do Porto14136.669,734
Sardoal 1417SantarémOeste e Vale do TejoMédio Tejo492.13,683
Seia 0912GuardaCentroBeiras e Serra da Estrela24435.721,695
Seixal 1510SetúbalPenínsula de SetúbalPenínsula de Setúbal695.5196,980
Sernancelhe 1818ViseuNorteDouro13228.64,969
Serpa 0213BejaAlentejoBaixo Alentejo61,105.614,526
Sertã 0509Castelo BrancoCentroBeira Baixa10446.715,064
Sesimbra 1511SetúbalPenínsula de SetúbalPenínsula de Setúbal3195.759,198
Setúbal 1512SetúbalPenínsula de SetúbalPenínsula de Setúbal5230.3140,852
Sever do Vouga 0117AveiroCentroRegião de Aveiro9129.911,780
Silves 0813FaroAlgarveAlgarve8680.145,728
Sines 1513SetúbalAlentejoAlentejo Litoral2203.316,936
Sintra 1111LisboaGrande LisboaGrande Lisboa15319.2448,303
Sobral de Monte Agraço 1112LisboaOeste e Vale do TejoOeste352.111,760
Soure 0615CoimbraCentroRegião de Coimbra10265.117,483
Sousel 1215PortalegreAlentejoAlto Alentejo4279.34,494
Sátão 1817ViseuCentroViseu Dão Lafões9201.911,261
São Brás de Alportel 0812FaroAlgarveAlgarve1153.412,278
São João da Madeira 0116AveiroNorteÁrea Metropolitana do Porto17.924,002
São João da Pesqueira 1815ViseuNorteDouro11266.16,495
São Pedro do Sul 1816ViseuCentroViseu Dão Lafões14349.015,816
São Roque do Pico 4603Açores · PicoRegião Autónoma dos AçoresRegião Autónoma dos Açores5142.43,513
São Vicente 3110MadeiraRegião Autónoma da MadeiraRegião Autónoma da Madeira378.84,991
Tabuaço 1819ViseuNorteDouro13133.94,532
Tarouca 1820ViseuNorteDouro9100.17,412
Tavira 0814FaroAlgarveAlgarve8607.033,082
Terras de Bouro 0310BragaNorteCávado14277.56,358
Tomar 1418SantarémOeste e Vale do TejoMédio Tejo12351.237,922
Tondela 1821ViseuCentroViseu Dão Lafões22371.226,825
Torre de Moncorvo 0409BragançaNorteDouro13531.66,472
Torres Novas 1419SantarémOeste e Vale do TejoMédio Tejo10270.036,041
Torres Vedras 1113LisboaOeste e Vale do TejoOeste15407.194,373
Trancoso 0913GuardaCentroBeiras e Serra da Estrela21361.58,067
Trofa 1318PortoNorteÁrea Metropolitana do Porto672.041,414
Tábua 0616CoimbraCentroRegião de Coimbra11199.811,650
Vagos 0118AveiroCentroRegião de Aveiro11164.925,360
Vale de Cambra 0119AveiroNorteÁrea Metropolitana do Porto7147.322,085
Valença 1608Viana do CasteloNorteAlto Minho11117.115,705
Valongo 1315PortoNorteÁrea Metropolitana do Porto575.198,886
Valpaços 1712Vila RealNorteAlto Tâmega e Barroso25548.714,273
Velas 4502Açores · São JorgeRegião Autónoma dos AçoresRegião Autónoma dos Açores6117.45,056
Vendas Novas 0712ÉvoraAlentejoAlentejo Central2222.412,830
Viana do Alentejo 0713ÉvoraAlentejoAlentejo Central3393.75,573
Viana do Castelo 1609Viana do CasteloNorteAlto Minho30319.092,712
Vidigueira 0214BejaAlentejoBaixo Alentejo4316.65,535
Vieira do Minho 0311BragaNorteAve16216.411,641
Vila Flor 0410BragançaNorteTerras de Trás-os-Montes14265.85,787
Vila Franca de Xira 1114LisboaGrande LisboaGrande Lisboa6318.2151,596
Vila Franca do Campo 4206Açores · São MiguelRegião Autónoma dos AçoresRegião Autónoma dos Açores678.010,180
Vila Nova da Barquinha 1420SantarémOeste e Vale do TejoMédio Tejo449.57,668
Vila Nova de Cerveira 1610Viana do CasteloNorteAlto Minho11108.510,077
Vila Nova de Famalicão 0312BragaNorteAve39201.6143,226
Vila Nova de Foz Côa 0914GuardaNorteDouro14398.25,860
Vila Nova de Gaia 1317PortoNorteÁrea Metropolitana do Porto24168.5322,466
Vila Nova de Paiva 1822ViseuCentroViseu Dão Lafões5175.54,393
Vila Nova de Poiares 0617CoimbraCentroRegião de Coimbra484.57,439
Vila Pouca de Aguiar 1713Vila RealNorteAlto Tâmega e Barroso14437.111,785
Vila Real 1714Vila RealNorteDouro20378.852,910
Vila Real de Santo António 0816FaroAlgarveAlgarve361.222,375
Vila Velha de Ródão 0511Castelo BrancoCentroBeira Baixa4329.93,386
Vila Verde 0313BragaNorteCávado33228.749,390
Vila Viçosa 0714ÉvoraAlentejoAlentejo Central4194.97,385
Vila da Praia da Vitória 4302Açores · TerceiraRegião Autónoma dos AçoresRegião Autónoma dos Açores11161.319,815
Vila de Rei 0510Castelo BrancoCentroBeira Baixa3191.53,238
Vila do Bispo 0815FaroAlgarveAlgarve4179.17,043
Vila do Conde 1316PortoNorteÁrea Metropolitana do Porto25149.085,993
Vila do Porto 4101Açores · Santa MariaRegião Autónoma dos AçoresRegião Autónoma dos Açores596.95,556
Vimioso 0411BragançaNorteTerras de Trás-os-Montes10481.63,723
Vinhais 0412BragançaNorteTerras de Trás-os-Montes26694.87,223
Viseu 1823ViseuCentroViseu Dão Lafões25507.1108,619
Vizela 0314BragaNorteAve624.725,375
Vouzela 1824ViseuCentroViseu Dão Lafões9193.79,656
Águeda 0101AveiroCentroRegião de Aveiro15335.350,609
Évora 0705ÉvoraAlentejoAlentejo Central121,307.158,614
Ílhavo 0110AveiroCentroRegião de Aveiro473.543,135
Óbidos 1012LeiriaOeste e Vale do TejoOeste7141.613,823

Calheta exists in both the Azores (São Jorge) and Madeira, hence the (R.A.A.) and (R.A.M.) suffixes. Area is the CAOP polygon area, not the cadastral surface.

How this works

Portugal’s administrative division has three levels (district, municipality, parish) and the statistical division two more (NUTS II and NUTS III). The table puts them in one row per municipality, so you can see where each one sits at a glance.

  1. 1
    Type a name or pick a district
    Search ignores accents and capitals: “vila nova” finds every municipality with those words and “cavado” finds the six in the Cávado sub-region. You can also click a district on the map or in the legend.
  2. 2
    Read the municipality row
    Each row gives the district (or autonomous region and island), the NUTS II and NUTS III in force since 2024, the number of parishes, the area and the population. The four-digit code under the name is the DICO code: the first two digits are the district (or island group) and the last two the municipality.
  3. 3
    Check the filter totals
    Above the table the totals follow the filter: how many municipalities, parishes and inhabitants are in view. Choosing “Alentejo” as NUTS II, for example, gives 47 municipalities.
  4. 4
    Where the numbers come from
    Boundaries, areas, NUTS and parishes come from the Official Administrative Map of Portugal 2025 (DGT). Population is the 2025 average annual resident population (INE estimate). All 308 codes and their NUTS III assignment were checked one by one against INE’s database.

How many municipalities and parishes does Portugal have?

Portugal has 308 municipalities: 278 on the mainland, 19 in the Azores and 11 in Madeira. The list is the one in the Directorate-General for the Territory’s official administrative map (CAOP 2025), and it matches INE’s territorial code, which carries the same 308 municipalities with the same four-digit codes.

The number of parishes is 3,259: 3,049 on the mainland (CAOP 2025), 156 in the Azores and 54 in Madeira (the DGT layers for the two regions). Some pages still quote 3,258 or other totals from before the restoration was finished; the sum of the official layers is 3,259.

Why the parish count changed in 2025

  • In 2013, Lei n.º 11-A/2013 merged parishes on the mainland, creating the “uniões de freguesias”.
  • Lei n.º 39/2021 repealed it and opened a special, simplified and transitional procedure for creating parishes again.
  • Lei n.º 25-A/2025, of 13 March, completed that procedure and restored 302 parishes, listed in its annex. The restored parishes have the territory they had before the merger (art. 4).
  • The restoration took effect when the bodies elected in the 2025 local elections were installed (art. 14); the merged unions disappeared once the last of the successor parishes was installed. The islands were not touched: no Azorean or Madeiran municipality is in the annex.

You can see the effect in the table above: Águeda, for example, has 15 parishes in CAOP 2025, among them Águeda, Barrô and Borralha, which the 2013 merger had folded into unions.

Regions of Portugal: NUTS II and NUTS III (2024)

“Region” in everyday Portuguese means different things. The official statistical regions are the NUTS, the European nomenclature that INE and Eurostat use. Since 1 January 2024 (Delegated Regulation (EU) 2023/674) Portugal has 3 NUTS I, 9 NUTS II and 26 NUTS III. Until 2023 there were 7 NUTS II: Lisbon was a single metropolitan region, and it is now split in two (Grande Lisboa and Península de Setúbal), while Oeste, Médio Tejo and Lezíria do Tejo, which belonged to Centro and Alentejo, were grouped as the new Oeste e Vale do Tejo. Sertã and Vila de Rei moved from Médio Tejo to Beira Baixa, and Alto Tâmega became Alto Tâmega e Barroso. (Pordata summary ↗)

The 9 NUTS II regions of Portugal (NUTS 2024)
CodeNUTS II regionMunicipalitiesParishesPopulation 2025
PT11Norte861,5043,784,254
PT19Centro778441,767,292
PT1AGrande Lisboa9852,417,247
PT1BPenínsula de Setúbal939932,704
PT1DOeste e Vale do Tejo34249901,486
PT1CAlentejo47252514,887
PT15Algarve1676577,567
PT20Região Autónoma dos Açores19156244,844
PT30Região Autónoma da Madeira1154265,420
The 26 NUTS III sub-regions, grouped by NUTS II
CodeNUTS III sub-regionNUTS IIMunicipalitiesParishesPopulation 2025
PT111Alto MinhoNorte10213244,101
PT112CávadoNorte6179448,822
PT119AveNorte8183439,972
PT11AÁrea Metropolitana do PortoNorte172081,858,978
PT11BAlto Tâmega e BarrosoNorte611883,276
PT11CTâmega e SousaNorte11186415,688
PT11DDouroNorte19222184,273
PT11ETerras de Trás-os-MontesNorte9195109,144
PT191Região de AveiroCentro1187399,073
PT192Região de CoimbraCentro19176466,710
PT193Região de LeiriaCentro1073317,945
PT194Viseu Dão LafõesCentro14159266,336
PT195Beira BaixaCentro875103,960
PT196Beiras e Serra da EstrelaCentro15274213,268
PT1A0Grande LisboaGrande Lisboa9852,417,247
PT1B0Península de SetúbalPenínsula de Setúbal939932,704
PT1D1OesteOeste e Vale do Tejo1292411,524
PT1D2Médio TejoOeste e Vale do Tejo1184226,012
PT1D3Lezíria do TejoOeste e Vale do Tejo1173263,950
PT1C1Alentejo LitoralAlentejo535118,912
PT1C2Baixo AlentejoAlentejo1370125,762
PT1C3Alto AlentejoAlentejo1572108,525
PT1C4Alentejo CentralAlentejo1475161,688
PT150AlgarveAlgarve1676577,567
PT200Região Autónoma dos AçoresRegião Autónoma dos Açores19156244,844
PT300Região Autónoma da MadeiraRegião Autónoma da Madeira1154265,420

Codes follow INE’s NUTS 2024 numbering (shown here with the PT prefix). The NUTS III of the Azores and Madeira coincide with the NUTS II.

NUTS regions are not the same as the CCDR areas

The Comissões de Coordenação e Desenvolvimento Regional (CCDR) are the State’s regional bodies on the mainland: Norte, Centro, Lisboa e Vale do Tejo, Alentejo and Algarve. They do not follow the 2024 NUTS II one to one. The Lisboa e Vale do Tejo CCDR, for example, covers three NUTS II (Grande Lisboa, Península de Setúbal and Oeste e Vale do Tejo), according to its own 2025 activity plan. Municipal data, such as the municipality comparator, are published by municipality, so the difference only matters when you use regional programmes or NUTS statistics.

There are no administrative regions

The Constitution lists regiões administrativas among the local authorities of the mainland (art. 236) and says they are created by law and then set up one by one after a referendum (arts. 255 and 256). That has never happened, so the mainland still works with districts (art. 291) and the NUTS regions are statistical, not political, units.

What districts are for today

  • They still exist in law. “While the administrative regions are not set up, the district division subsists” (Constitution, art. 291, no. 1).
  • They have had no civil government since 2011. Resolution of the Council of Ministers 13/2011 dismissed all civil governors, and Decreto-Lei 114/2011 and Lei Orgânica 1/2011, both of 30 November 2011, moved the civil governments’ powers to other bodies. The 2005 text of the Constitution available from Parliament still mentions the governor in art. 291; the office is what no longer exists in practice.
  • They are the electoral circles for parliament. The mainland circles coincide with the districts (Lei Eleitoral, art. 12): 18 circles, plus one each for the Azores and Madeira and two for voters abroad (Europe and the rest of the world), 22 in total, sharing 230 seats (art. 13). Seats per circle are fixed before each election by the Comissão Nacional de Eleições.
  • They are an everyday label. Addresses, weather forecasts, courts and statistics tables still sort places by district, which is why this page lists them alongside the NUTS regions.

The old provinces: Minho, Trás-os-Montes, Beira…

Names like Minho, Alentejo or Beira Alta come from the 11 provinces of the 1936 administrative reform: Minho, Trás-os-Montes e Alto Douro, Douro Litoral, Beira Alta, Beira Baixa, Beira Litoral, Estremadura, Ribatejo, Alto Alentejo, Baixo Alentejo and Algarve. They are no longer an administrative division: the Constitution’s list of local authorities (art. 236) has no provinces, only parishes, municipalities and administrative regions. The names survive in everyday speech, in wine and food labels and in NUTS III names such as Alto Minho, Beira Baixa or Terras de Trás-os-Montes. They do not match the districts: Beira Baixa is roughly the Castelo Branco district, but Estremadura and Beira Litoral were split across several. Treat this paragraph as history; there is no current official source to check a municipality against a province.

Largest, smallest and most populous

Extremes among the 308 municipalities (CAOP 2025 area; INE population)
MeasureMunicipalityValue
Largest areaOdemira1,720.6 km²
Smallest areaSão João da Madeira7.9 km²
Most inhabitantsLisboa661,689
Fewest inhabitantsCorvo427
Most parishesBarcelos65
Only one parishAlpiarça, Barrancos, Castanheira de Pêra, Corvo, Porto Santo, São Brás de Alportel, São João da Madeira1

Next step: data by municipality

Once you know which municipality you are in, the site has the numbers that change from one to the next: house prices per m², average salary, municipal taxes such as IMI and a side-by-side comparator. They use the same 308 municipalities and the same codes as the table above.

Frequently asked

What are the 18 districts of Portugal?
Aveiro, Beja, Braga, Bragança, Castelo Branco, Coimbra, Évora, Faro, Guarda, Leiria, Lisboa, Portalegre, Porto, Santarém, Setúbal, Viana do Castelo, Vila Real and Viseu. All are on the mainland; the Azores and Madeira are autonomous regions and are not divided into districts.
How many municipalities does Portugal have?
Portugal has 308 municipalities: 278 on the mainland, 19 in the Azores and 11 in Madeira. Viseu is the district with the most (24) and Viana do Castelo the one with the fewest (10).
How many parishes (freguesias) are there in Portugal?
3,259: 3,049 on the mainland, 156 in the Azores and 54 in Madeira, adding up DGT’s official layers. The mainland figure rose with Lei 25-A/2025, which restored 302 parishes merged in 2013.
What are the regions of Portugal?
The statistical classification in force since 1 January 2024 has 9 NUTS II regions: Norte, Centro, Grande Lisboa, Península de Setúbal, Oeste e Vale do Tejo, Alentejo, Algarve, Azores and Madeira. Until 2023 there were 7, because Lisbon was a single region. They are not administrative regions: those have never been set up.
Which is the largest district in Portugal?
Beja, with 10,263 km² (CAOP 2025). Évora (7,394 km²) and Santarém (6,718 km²) follow. The smallest by area is Viana do Castelo (2,219 km²); by population, Portalegre (about 109,000 inhabitants).
Which is the smallest municipality in Portugal?
São João da Madeira, with 7.9 km² and a single parish. Entroncamento (13.7 km²) follows and, in the Azores, Corvo (17.1 km², with 427 inhabitants, the least populated in the country). The largest is Odemira (1,720.6 km²).
What is a concelho?
It is the area of a município, the local authority whose bodies are the assembleia municipal and the câmara municipal (Constitution, art. 250). Each concelho is divided into freguesias, which have an assembleia de freguesia and a junta de freguesia (art. 244).
Do the districts still exist?
Yes, as a mainland division (Constitution, art. 291), but with no government of their own: in 2011 the civil governments lost their governors and their powers passed to other bodies. Districts are still the electoral circles for parliamentary elections.
OFFICIAL SOURCES
DISCLAIMER
Informational table, not official. Boundaries, areas, NUTS and parishes come from the Directorate-General for the Territory’s CAOP 2025 and population from INE’s 2025 estimates; I checked them in October 2026. Parish counts and NUTS assignments change when the law changes, so confirm at the official source before using them in a document or a decision.